Alumni Council


The McDaniel College Alumni Council comprises alumni who, in serving as the official communication conduit between alumni and the College, represent the array of WMC/McDaniel alumni around the world.

Officers

President Alex Ober '63, MEd'69
E-mail: aober@mcdaniel.edu
Phone: (410) 876-6958
Board Term: July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2017

Alex has been active on the Alumni Council since 2000, serving as a faculty consultant to the Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Committee prior to his retirement in 2008. He assumed the role of President-Elect from March 15, 2015 - June 30, 2015. Alex also was inducted into the Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame in 2010.

President-Elect Debbie Dale Seidel '84
E-mail: seidels@qis.net
Phone: (410) 848-1695
Board Term: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2017

Debbie has been active on the Alumni Council since 2015, serving on the Outreach Committee and as a Member-at-Large. She assumed the role of President-Elect on July 1, 2016 and will transition to President from July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2019. Debbie has been an active volunteer with the College outside of the Alumni Council as a reunion committee volunteer and President's Advisory Council member.

Executive Secretary Heather Wilensky (non-voting)
E-mail: hwilensky@mcdaniel.edu
Phone: (410) 857-2296
Board Term: July 14, 2014 - present

Heather has been active on the Alumni Council since her first day working at McDaniel College as the Executive Director of Alumni Relations. Her role is to keep the minutes of the Association and be a custodian of Association records.

Committees

Awards Committee

Chair M. Lee Primm '89
Board Term: July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2018
Alumni Community Service Award - 2015 (prior to appointment to Awards Committee)

Committee Members:
H. Hugh Dawkins '69, MEd '71 (Alumni College Service Award - 1989, Alumni Community Service Award - 2003, Alumnus of the Year - 2012) (Vice Chair)
John Green '97 (Alumni Community Service Award - 2015)
**Chloe Watson Irla '07 (Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2011)
Carrie Miller Parker '85 (Alumni College Service Award - 2011)
Chuck Sullivan '72
Jarrett Wicklein '65

Graduates of the Last Decade (GOLD) Committee

Chair Lauren Fischetti '11
Board Term: September 17, 2015 - June 30, 2018

Committee Members:
Jed Barnes '11
Matthew Cahill '10
PJ Farinella '14
Elizabeth Moran Floyd '08
**Erin Giles '15
Steve Hohne '08
Elizabeth Mann '16
Jennifer Sandler '09 (Vice Chair)
Derrick Woolfson '12

Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Committee

Chair Thomas Lapato '99
Board Term: January 26, 2015 - January 25, 2019
 

Committee Members:
Ron Cristy '72 (Vice Chair)
Tom Bowman '64 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2014)
Marilyn Naas Keane '94, MS '97 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2008)
Eric Landgraf '87
Rebecca Martin '80, MEd'81 (Athletic Representative) (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2004)
Josh Marvel '06
Paul Moyer (Athletic Director)
Chad Nazelrod '15
Kristin Ramey '05, MS '08 (Athletic Representative)
Colleen Gohegan Rosberry '84(Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 2006)
Dave Seibert '78, MS '81 (Athletic Representative)

Nomination & Governance Committee

W. Miles Cole '67
Board Term: July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019
Alumni Community Service Award - 2009

Committee Members:
Mary Bounds '09
Kara Schultheis Brown '12
Diego de los Rios '06
Greg Kresslein '96
**Joan Porter '69
W. King Smith '63
**Cathy Hosley Wattenberg '83

Outreach Committee

Chair Jeff McAndrew '92
Board Term: July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2017
 

Committee Members:
Susan Snodgrass Case '65, MEd '84 (Vice Chair)
**Pete Briskman '94
Omar Brown '11
Jackie Deakyne Cowan '74
**James "Ed" Proctor '84
**Heidi Snyder Reigel '97

WMC Heritage Society

Chair Don Rembert '61
Board Term: July 1, 2006 - present
Alumni College Service Award - 2016

Committee Members:
Corynne Courpas '76 (Vice Chair) (Alumni College Service Award - 2014)
Debi Lanius Cameron '75 (Alumni College Service Award - 1990)
Fred Dilkes '61 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 1998)
Barbara Horst Fringer '61
Jack Fringer '60
Ralph Frith '84 (Alumni College Service Award - 2007)
Robert Gagnon '84 (Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2010)
Otto Guenther '63 (Trustee Alumni Award - 1996, Alumni Community Service Award - 2013, Alumni College Service Award - 2016)
Don Hobart '62 (Alumni College Service Award - 2013, Alumnus of the Year - 2016)
James Lightner '59 (Alumni College Service Award - 1984, Alumnus of the Year - 1998, Trustee Alumni Award - 2002)
Sylvia Scott Lukemire '61
Sherry Fischer Manning '65 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 1992, Alumni Professional Achievement Award - 2004)
Beverly Schott Myers '60
Jonathan Myers '61
Lynn Keigler Pforr '73
Judith Ellis Rembert '60
Carolyn Seaman Scott '67 (Alumni College Service Award - 1987, Alumna of the Year - 1997)
Sally Stanfield '78 (Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame Inductee - 1998)
Don Tankersley '57 (Alumni College Service Award - 1983)
Rhea Ireland Wiles '61
Tony Wiles '61
Pat Welk Wolf '60
Carroll "Splinter" Yingling '68
Pamela Zappardino '71 (Alumni College Service Award - 2006, Alumna of the Year - 2007)

**Member-at-Large (voting representative of Alumni Council)

Learn more about our Student Alumni Council.