Undergraduate
Graduate
Alumni
Information
Search

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2014 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees:

Ifeanyi Ani ’03
Tom Bowman ’64
Samantha Abrams Campo ’04
Matthew C. Hoppe ’97
Kimberly Camponelli Sechrist ’04
William A. Tyrrell III ’95

Inductees are listed in alphabetical order with year inducted in parentheses.

A – C   |   D – F   |   G – K   |   L – P   |   R – S   |   T – Z

A – C

Donte Abron ’98 (2008)
Meaghan Giorno Alegi ’00 (2010)
Karen L. Alexander ’96 (2006)
Ifeanyi Ani ’03 (2014)
Ronald F. Athey ’72, M.Ed. ’75 (1983)
John E. "Jack" Baile ’62, MEd ’73 (2012)
Douglas Barnes ’79 (2013)
Paul L. Bates ’31 (1979)
E. Carter Baum ’55 (1995)
Susan R. Beeler ’62 (1997)
Stanley Benjamin ’38 (1983)
Jack Bentham ’67 (2000)
Julia K. Berwager ’39 (1979)
Wayne R. Birely ’79 (1996)
Arthur E. Blake, Jr. ’71 (2002)
Julie Backof Boden ’98 (2009)
Joseph F. Bona ’26 (1984)
Ricci G. Bonaccorsy ’80 (1998)
Jerry Borga ’69 (2005)
Rebecca “Becky” Cassilly Borland ’81 (2010)
Johnson D. Bowie ’71, M.Ed. ’74 (1993)
Tom Bowman ’64 (2014)
James Boyer, Coach (1996)
Bruce Bozman ’70 (2009)
Barbara C. Brazis ’80 (2003)
Robert E. Bricker ’42, LL.D. ’84 (1995)
Joseph J. Brockmeyer, III ’73 (1990)
Arthur G. Broll ’29 (1992)
Charles M. Brown, III ’62, M.Ed. ’71 (1991)
Barbara Wolf Brummett ’90 (2004)
Jennifer Prowinski Bruno ’96 (2013)
Frederick "Fred" Burgee ’61 (2008)
C. Harry Bush ’50 (1992)
C. Lease Bussard ’34 (1986)
Robert W. Butler’57 (1998)
S. Leroy Byham ’26 (1988)
H. LeRoy Campbell ’38 (1988)
Samantha Abrams Campo ’04 (2014)
Nicholas W. Campofreda ’36 (1983)
Nancy Hutchinson Carter ’86 (2001)
H. Samuel Case ’63 (2004)
Lyal W. Clark ’29 (1982)
Anne C. Clemmitt ’59 (1979)
Richard Clower ’50 (1999)
Sherry Albright Clower ’94, MS ’99 (2005)
Dean Coccia ’96 (2008)
Catherine W. Cockburn ’31 (1981)
Laura Ciambruschini Colson ’88 (2000)
Susan Head Conklin ’94 (2005)
Richard Conner ’84 (2005)
Terry L. Conover ’70, M.Ed. ’74 (1993)
Sandi Stevens Corbo ’89 (1999)
Joseph A. Corleto ’50 (1986)
Henry A. Corrado ’50 (1997)
Douglas S. Crosby ’31 (1988)
Robert Cuthrell ’60 (2006)

D – F

Lynn Glaeser Damiano ’78 (1991)
Gregory M. Davis ‘96 (2011)
Earl W. Dietrich ’69 (2001)
Reese "Rick" Diggs ’70 (2008)
Fred A. Dilkes ’61 (1998)
George Dix, Coach (2008)
Mary Ellen Senat Dixon ’33 (1984)
Blanche W. Drennan ’40 (1982)
Joseph Drugash ’39 (1988)
James W. Dunn ’34 (1985)
Joanne Siehler Durst ’56 (2001)
Kerry Wilson Duvall ’00 (2010)
Julian L. Dyke ’50 (2007)
Homer C. Earll ’50 (1985)
* George L. Ekaitis ’31 (1978)
* Charles A. Engle ’30 (1978)
Richard E. Estes, Jr. ’98 (2012)
Jamie L. Falcone ‘01 (2011)
E. Bruce Ferguson, Jr. ’35 (1981)
Erin Murphey Forman ’97, M.S. ’02 (2007)
* Sterling F. Fowble ’36 (1978)
K. Denise Frech ’83 (1994)
Carol A. Fritz M.Ed ’69, Coach (2007)
Eric C. Frees ’92 (2003)

G – K

Lawrence M. Garro ’73 (2007)
Joseph M. Giannelli ’50 (1989)
Kenneth R. Gill ’61 (2012)
* Robert J. Gill ’10 (1978)
Andrew G. Gorski ’35 (1982)
William A. Hallett ’89 (2003)
Betty Jean Lenz Hallmark ’50 (1987)
Stephen Hallowell ’97 (2009)
Lisa Sullivan Harford ’88 (2001)
Katie Haley ’99, M.S. ’03 (2008)
* Richard C. Harlow, Coach (1978)
S. Dennis Harmon, Jr. ’57, M.Ed. ’61 (1979)
Walter A. Hart ’52 (1981)
Odd E. Haugen ’73 (1992)
* Charles W. Havens ’30 (1978)
Marilyn Naas Keane ’94, M.S. ’97 (2008)
Claudia Henemyre-Harris ’92 (2006)
John Heritage, Jr. ’68 (2009)
Marie “Maggie” Mules Herman ’81 (2010)
Beverley J. Hill ’60, M.Ed. ’68 (1986)
Fern R.Hitchcock, Jr. ’47 (1986)
Knut Hjeltnes ’77 (1987)
Kathryn Walter Hobart ’73, M.Ed. ’76 (1989)
Donald E. Honeman ’41 (1992)
Matthew C. Hoppe ’97 (2014)
John H. Hort ’58 (2002)
Anne Glaeser Hubach ’83 (1995)
Frank B. Hurt, Coach (1981)
Jill K. Ibex ’01 (2012)
Allen S. Jacobson ’49 (1990)
Sigurd L. Jensen, Jr. ’47 (1979)
Richard C. Johnson ’84 (1999)
Robert B. Johnson Jr. ’96 (2007)
Ronald F. Jones ’55 (2000)
Rodney L. Joyner ‘88 (2011)
W. Scott Joyner ’66 (1996)
Ann Thomas Kangas ’90 (2007)
Bernard Kaplan ’35 (1981)
Holly Martin Keller ’19 (1980)
J. William Kern, Sr. ’50 (1995)
Franklin Kidd ’65 (2013)
Thaddeus B. Klepac, Sr. ’32 (1987)
Richard Klitzberg ’63 (1993)
 Lester J. Knepp, Sr. ’41 (1990)
Thomas Knieriem ’82 (2005)
* Harold W. Kopp ’33 (1978)
Jill M. Krebs ’02 (2012)

L – P

Jayne Kernan Lacy ’82 (1993)
Harry “Buzz” Lambert ’58, MEd’67 (2010)
Leo J. Lathroum ’51 (1997)
Clifford R. Lathrop ’37 (1994)
Harry L. Lawrence, Jr. ’31 (1979)
H. Richard Linton ’54 (1998)
June E. Lippy ’42 (1983)
Joseph A. Lipsky ’35 (1980)
Thelma Yohn Lockard ’39 (1988)
Lee D. Lodge ’43 (1993)
Victor J. Makovitch ’52, M.Ed. ’59 (1982)
Sharon Fischer Manning ’65, L.H.D. ’79 (1992)
Ira W. “Will” Marshall III ’98, MS’05 (2011)
David H. Martin ’62 (1994)
Rebecca Martin ’80, M.Ed. ’81 (2004)
John H. McNally ’34 (1986)
Glenn R. McQuillen ’40 (1989)
C. Victor McTeer ’69 (1993)
Joe Menendez ’81 (2009)
Albert A. Mensah ’83 (2003)
Karen L. Merkle ’76 (1997)
Robert Merrey ’71 (2006)
Albert Miller ’57 (2004)
John Montanye ’84 (2009)
C. Wray Mowbray ’58 (2003)
Vernon H. Mummert, Jr. ’75, M.Ed. ’77 (1994)
Orville E. Neal ’29 (1985)
Alexander "Alex" Ober ’63, MEd’69 (2010)
Michael O’Loughlin ’80 (2004)
Thomas E. O’Malley ’63 (2003)
Anthony H. Ortenzi ’38 (1979)
* Carlo J. Ortenzi ’48 (1978)
John Patrick ’80 (2013)
Alvin R. Paul ’50 (1985)
Vincent Pedalino ’02 (2013)
William C. Pelton ’30 (1987)
Edward A. Peters ’39 (1988)
Carol Pettersen Willen ‘59 (2011)
Michael Phillips ’47 (1984)
G. Howard Phipps ’51, M.Ed. ’68 (1991)
Douglas L. Pinto ’83 (2000)
Thomas J. Pontecorvo ’36 (1983)
Teron T. Powell ’02 (2012)
Arthur J. Press ’52 (1980)
James, F. Pusey ’62 (2000)
Nancy Kammerer Pusey ’88 (2002)

 R – S

Samuel Reed ’57 (posthumously) (2005)
Faith Millard Reinhardt, Coach (1981)
Michael Rentko ’53 (1999)
Jerry L. Resh ’95, MS’06 (2011)
Winfred P. Roberts ’03 (1983)
John M. Robinson, Sr. ’43 (1990)
Colleen Gohegan Rosberry ’84 (2006)
Frank E. Sadowski ’38 (1988)
* Alfred A. Sadusky ’34 (1978)
James I. Schartner ’72 (1989)
Richard N. Schmertzler ’73, M.Ed. ’76 (1985)
Gary L. Scholl ’71, M.L.A. ’78 (1992)
Linda Sullivan Schulte ’68 (1989)
Julie Cox Schultz ’96 (2006)
Eric Schwaab ’82 (2000)
Kimberly Camponelli Sechrist ’04 (2014)
Donna DuVall Sellman ’45 (2009)
Ron Sermarini ’00 (2010)
Gordon Shelton ’68 (2009)
* William L. Shepherd ’35 (1978)
Sarah Lednum Shockley ’69 (2004)
Kathy Lane Showvaker ’77, M.Ed. ’79 (1996)
LuMar Myers Slocum ’39 (1995)
Katherine Coleman Smith ’66 (1985)
William Spaar ’58 (2004)
Hugh B. Speir ’22 (1984)
Susan Lapidus Spencer ’83 (2002)
Sally Fite Stanfield ’78 (1998)
Andrew R. Steckel ’92, MS’94 (2012)
Suzanne Stettinius ’11 (2012)
Robert H. Stropp ’40 (1983)
Larry J. Suder ’69 (2001)

T – Z

Thomas J. Tereshinski, Sr. ’44 (1996)
William F. Thomas ’39 (1988)
Cynthia Boyer Thompson ’87 (1999)
Roselda Fowler Todd ’28 (1987)
John Trainor ’65 (2013)
Martin D. Tullai ’52, M.Ed. ’59 (1981)
* Carl C. Twigg ’11 (1978)
William A. Tyrrell III ’95 (2014)
Philip E. Uhrig, M.Ed. ’52, Coach (1998)
Brian Van Deusen ’96 (2006)
Linda E. Van Name ’74 (1984)
George F. Varga ’61, D.H. ’92 (1982)
Kenneth W. Volk ’47 (1991)
Carl H. VonTobel ’97 (2007)
Robert J. Waldorf, Coach (1990)
Charles I. Wallace, Sr. ’39 (1988)
Howard L. Wallace ’81 (1999)
Nathan Weinstock ’29 (1987)
John "Jeff" Weyer ’85 (2007)
Charles T. White ’55 (1991)
Eugene “Stoney” Willis ’34 (2010)
Ralph E. Wilson, III ’68 (1989)
Steve R. Wilson ’75 (1997)
W. Wilson Wingate ’18 (1982)
Richard N. Yobst ’63 (1996)
Laszlo Zsebedics ’63 (2002)

* Charter Member

 
Terror Trot & Block and Roll at Gill Center
November 1, 2014, 12:00 am
Spring Undergraduate Registration
November 3, 2014, 12:00 am
BINGO with GTP at GLAR Dining Hall PORCH
November 4, 2014, 7:00 pm
McDaniel Free Press Weekly Meeting
November 5, 2014, 8:30 pm
Fall Open House at WMC Alumni Hall
November 9, 2014, 11:00 am
Student Solo Recital at McDaniel Lounge
November 14, 2014, 7:30 pm