Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

2017 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees:

J. Richard Carpenter MEd '72
Stephen Comes '93
Charlie Conoway '00
John Holter '61
Paul Hugus '06, MS '09
Elizabeth Blasi McGraw '00
Jennifer Piccolomini '03

2016 Sports Hall of Fame Inductees

Kristy Costa ’06
Josh Hanlon ’04
Jacie Mathias-Jones ’00
Broderick Maybank ’06
Rex Walker ’65, M.Ed. ’69
Rolando Welch ’94
Matthew Wilchinski ’03, M.S. ’07

Inductees are listed in alphabetical order with year inducted in parentheses.

A – C   |   D – F   |   G – K   |   L – P   |   R – S   |   T – Z

A – C

Donte Abron ’98 (2008)
Meaghan Giorno Alegi ’00 (2010)
Karen L. Alexander ’96 (2006)
Ifeanyi Ani ’03 (2014)
Rebecca Arnold ’04, MS ’09 (2015)
Ronald F. Athey ’72, M.Ed. ’75 (1983)
John E. "Jack" Baile ’62, MEd ’73 (2012)
Douglas Barnes ’79 (2013)
Paul L. Bates ’31 (1979)
E. Carter Baum ’55 (1995)
Susan R. Beeler ’62 (1997)
Stanley Benjamin ’38 (1983)
Jack Bentham ’67 (2000)
Julia K. Berwager ’39 (1979)
Wayne R. Birely ’79 (1996)
Arthur E. Blake, Jr. ’71 (2002)
Julie Backof Boden ’98 (2009)
Joseph F. Bona ’26 (1984)
Ricci G. Bonaccorsy ’80 (1998)
Jerry Borga ’69 (2005)
Rebecca “Becky” Cassilly Borland ’81 (2010)
Johnson D. Bowie ’71, M.Ed. ’74 (1993)
Tom Bowman ’64 (2014)
James Boyer, Coach (1996)
Bruce Bozman ’70 (2009)
Barbara C. Brazis ’80 (2003)
Robert E. Bricker ’42, LL.D. ’84 (1995)
Joseph J. Brockmeyer, III ’73 (1990)
Arthur G. Broll ’29 (1992)
Charles M. Brown, III ’62, M.Ed. ’71 (1991)
Barbara Wolf Brummett ’90 (2004)
Jennifer Prowinski Bruno ’96 (2013)
Frederick "Fred" Burgee ’61 (2008)
C. Harry Bush ’50 (1992)
C. Lease Bussard ’34 (1986)
Robert W. Butler’57 (1998)
S. Leroy Byham ’26 (1988)
H. LeRoy Campbell ’38 (1988)
Samantha Abrams Campo ’04 (2014)
Nicholas W. Campofreda ’36 (1983)
J. Richard Carpenter MEd ’72 (2017)
Nancy Hutchinson Carter ’86 (2001)
H. Samuel Case ’63 (2004)
Lyal W. Clark ’29 (1982)
Anne C. Clemmitt ’59 (1979)
Richard Clower ’50 (1999)
Sherry Albright Clower ’94, MS ’99 (2005)
Dean Coccia ’96 (2008)
Catherine W. Cockburn ’31 (1981)
Laura Ciambruschini Colson ’88 (2000)
Stephen Comes ’93 (2017)
Charlie Conoway ’00 (2017)
Susan Head Conklin ’94 (2005)
Richard Conner ’84 (2005)
Terry L. Conover ’70, M.Ed. ’74 (1993)
Sandi Stevens Corbo ’89 (1999)
Joseph A. Corleto ’50 (1986)
Henry A. Corrado ’50 (1997)
Kristy Costa ’06 (2016)
Douglas S. Crosby ’31 (1988)
Robert Cuthrell ’60 (2006)

D – F

Lynn Glaeser Damiano ’78 (1991)
Gregory M. Davis ‘96 (2011)
Earl W. Dietrich ’69 (2001)
Reese "Rick" Diggs ’70 (2008)
Fred A. Dilkes ’61 (1998)
George Dix, Coach (2008)
Mary Ellen Senat Dixon ’33 (1984)
Blanche W. Drennan ’40 (1982)
Joseph Drugash ’39 (1988)
James W. Dunn ’34 (1985)
Joanne Siehler Durst ’56 (2001)
Kerry Wilson Duvall ’00 (2010)
Julian L. Dyke ’50 (2007)
Homer C. Earll ’50 (1985)
* George L. Ekaitis ’31 (1978)
* Charles A. Engle ’30 (1978)
Richard E. Estes, Jr. ’98 (2012)
Jamie L. Falcone ‘01 (2011)
John Feldman ’76 (2015)
E. Bruce Ferguson, Jr. ’35 (1981)
Erin Murphey Forman ’97, M.S. ’02 (2007)
* Sterling F. Fowble ’36 (1978)
K. Denise Frech ’83 (1994)
Carol A. Fritz M.Ed ’69, Coach (2007)
Eric C. Frees ’92 (2003)

G – K

Lawrence M. Garro ’73 (2007)
Joseph M. Giannelli ’50 (1989)
Kenneth R. Gill ’61 (2012)
* Robert J. Gill ’10 (1978)
Andrew G. Gorski ’35 (1982)
William A. Hallett ’89 (2003)
Betty Jean Lenz Hallmark ’50 (1987)
Stephen Hallowell ’97 (2009)
Lisa Sullivan Harford ’88 (2001)
Katie Haley ’99, M.S. ’03 (2008)
Josh Hanlon ’04 (2016)
* Richard C. Harlow, Coach (1978)
S. Dennis Harmon, Jr. ’57, M.Ed. ’61 (1979)
Walter A. Hart ’52 (1981)
Odd E. Haugen ’73 (1992)
* Charles W. Havens ’30 (1978)
Marilyn Naas Keane ’94, M.S. ’97 (2008)
Claudia Henemyre-Harris ’92 (2006)
John Heritage, Jr. ’68 (2009)
Marie “Maggie” Mules Herman ’81 (2010)
Beverley J. Hill ’60, M.Ed. ’68 (1986)
Fern R.Hitchcock, Jr. ’47 (1986)
Knut Hjeltnes ’77 (1987)
Kathryn Walter Hobart ’73, M.Ed. ’76 (1989)
John Holter ’61 (2017)
Donald E. Honeman ’41 (1992)
Matthew C. Hoppe ’97 (2014)
John H. Hort ’58 (2002)
Anne Glaeser Hubach ’83 (1995)
Paul Hugus ’06, MS ’09 (2017)
Frank B. Hurt, Coach (1981)
Jill K. Ibex ’01 (2012)
Allen S. Jacobson ’49 (1990)
Sigurd L. Jensen, Jr. ’47 (1979)
April Brown Johnson ’04 (2015)
Richard C. Johnson ’84 (1999)
Robert B. Johnson Jr. ’96 (2007)
Ronald F. Jones ’55 (2000)
Rodney L. Joyner ‘88 (2011)
W. Scott Joyner ’66 (1996)
Ann Thomas Kangas ’90 (2007)
Bernard Kaplan ’35 (1981)
Holly Martin Keller ’19 (1980)
J. William Kern, Sr. ’50 (1995)
Franklin Kidd ’65 (2013)
Thaddeus B. Klepac, Sr. ’32 (1987)
Richard Klitzberg ’63 (1993)
 Lester J. Knepp, Sr. ’41 (1990)
Thomas Knieriem ’82 (2005)
* Harold W. Kopp ’33 (1978)
Jill M. Krebs ’02 (2012)

L – P

Jayne Kernan Lacy ’82 (1993)
Harry “Buzz” Lambert ’58, MEd’67 (2010)
Leo J. Lathroum ’51 (1997)
Clifford R. Lathrop ’37 (1994)
Harry L. Lawrence, Jr. ’31 (1979)
H. Richard Linton ’54 (1998)
June E. Lippy ’42 (1983)
Joseph A. Lipsky ’35 (1980)
Thelma Yohn Lockard ’39 (1988)
Lee D. Lodge ’43 (1993)
John Lowe (2015)
Victor J. Makovitch ’52, M.Ed. ’59 (1982)
Sharon Fischer Manning ’65, L.H.D. ’79 (1992)
Ira W. “Will” Marshall III ’98, MS’05 (2011)
David H. Martin ’62 (1994)
Rebecca Martin ’80, M.Ed. ’81 (2004)
Jacie Mathias-Jones ’00 (2016)
Broderick Maybank ’06 (2016)
Elizabeth Blasi McGraw ’00 (2017)
Toby McIntire ’04 (2015)
John H. McNally ’34 (1986)
Glenn R. McQuillen ’40 (1989)
C. Victor McTeer ’69 (1993)
Joe Menendez ’81 (2009)
Albert A. Mensah ’83 (2003)
Karen L. Merkle ’76 (1997)
Robert Merrey ’71 (2006)
Albert Miller ’57 (2004)
John Montanye ’84 (2009)
C. Wray Mowbray ’58 (2003)
Vernon H. Mummert, Jr. ’75, M.Ed. ’77 (1994)
Orville E. Neal ’29 (1985)
Alexander "Alex" Ober ’63, MEd’69 (2010)
Michael O’Loughlin ’80 (2004)
Thomas E. O’Malley ’63 (2003)
Anthony H. Ortenzi ’38 (1979)
* Carlo J. Ortenzi ’48 (1978)
John Patrick ’80 (2013)
Alvin R. Paul ’50 (1985)
Vincent Pedalino ’02 (2013)
William C. Pelton ’30 (1987)
Edward A. Peters ’39 (1988)
Carol Pettersen Willen ‘59 (2011)
Michael Phillips ’47 (1984)
G. Howard Phipps ’51, M.Ed. ’68 (1991)
Jennifer Piccolomini ’03 (2017)
Douglas L. Pinto ’83 (2000)
Thomas J. Pontecorvo ’36 (1983)
Teron T. Powell ’02 (2012)
Arthur J. Press ’52 (1980)
James, F. Pusey ’62 (2000)
Nancy Kammerer Pusey ’88 (2002)

 R – S

Samuel Reed ’57 (posthumously) (2005)
Faith Millard Reinhardt, Coach (1981)
Michael Rentko ’53 (1999)
Jerry L. Resh ’95, MS’06 (2011)
Winfred P. Roberts ’03 (1983)
John M. Robinson, Sr. ’43 (1990)
Colleen Gohegan Rosberry ’84 (2006)
Frank E. Sadowski ’38 (1988)
* Alfred A. Sadusky ’34 (1978)
James I. Schartner ’72 (1989)
Richard N. Schmertzler ’73, M.Ed. ’76 (1985)
Gary L. Scholl ’71, M.L.A. ’78 (1992)
Linda Sullivan Schulte ’68 (1989)
Julie Cox Schultz ’96 (2006)
Eric Schwaab ’82 (2000)
Kimberly Camponelli Sechrist ’04 (2014)
Donna DuVall Sellman ’45 (2009)
Ron Sermarini ’00 (2010)
Gordon Shelton ’68 (2009)
* William L. Shepherd ’35 (1978)
Sarah Lednum Shockley ’69 (2004)
Kathy Lane Showvaker ’77, M.Ed. ’79 (1996)
LuMar Myers Slocum ’39 (1995)
Katherine Coleman Smith ’66 (1985)
William Spaar ’58 (2004)
Hugh B. Speir ’22 (1984)
Susan Lapidus Spencer ’83 (2002)
Sally Fite Stanfield ’78 (1998)
Andrew R. Steckel ’92, MS’94 (2012)
Suzanne Stettinius ’11 (2012)
Robert H. Stropp ’40 (1983)
Larry J. Suder ’69 (2001)

T – Z

Thomas J. Tereshinski, Sr. ’44 (1996)
William F. Thomas ’39 (1988)
Cynthia Boyer Thompson ’87 (1999)
Roselda Fowler Todd ’28 (1987)
Kelly Cramp Tomlinson ’05 (2015)
John Trainor ’65 (2013)
Martin D. Tullai ’52, M.Ed. ’59 (1981)
* Carl C. Twigg ’11 (1978)
William A. Tyrrell III ’95 (2014)
Philip E. Uhrig, M.Ed. ’52, Coach (1998)
Brian Van Deusen ’96 (2006)
Linda E. Van Name ’74 (1984)
George F. Varga ’61, D.H. ’92 (1982)
Kenneth W. Volk ’47 (1991)
Carl H. VonTobel ’97 (2007)
Robert J. Waldorf, Coach (1990)
Charles I. Wallace, Sr. ’39 (1988)
Howard L. Wallace ’81 (1999)
Rex Walker ’65, M.Ed. ’69 (2016)
Charles Walter ’63 (2015)
Nathan Weinstock ’29 (1987)
Rolando Welch ’94 (2016)
John "Jeff" Weyer ’85 (2007)
Charles T. White ’55 (1991)
Matthew Wilchinski ’03, M.S. ’07 (2016)
Eugene “Stoney” Willis ’34 (2010)
Ralph E. Wilson, III ’68 (1989)
Steve R. Wilson ’75 (1997)
W. Wilson Wingate ’18 (1982)
Richard N. Yobst ’63 (1996)
Laszlo Zsebedics ’63 (2002)

* Charter Member