Undergraduate
Graduate
Alumni
Information
Search

Homecoming 2013: It’s a wrap

October 22, 2013

Top grades, leadership, community service and involvement in campus organizations and athletics earned the sisters of Alpha Sigma Tau sorority the coveted Brant Memorial Cup at this year’s Oct. 19 Homecoming.

Best all around sorority honors were based on accomplishments during the 2012-2013 academic year. Alpha Sigma Tau sorority’s record speaks for itself:

  • #1 in grades for both the fall 2012 and spring 2013 semesters (fall GPA 3.31 and spring GPA 3.33).
  • 95 percent of membership is involved in three or more campus organizations, including 15 varsity athletic teams.

President Casey presents an award.

  • 80 percent of membership hold leadership positions on campus in organizations outside the chapter.
  • Averaged 5 hours of community service per member per month, for a monthly total of 240 hours.

The Homecoming Court

Halftime saw the introduction of the 2013 Homecoming Court (pictured above): seniors Queen Kelini Coker of Abingdon, Md., and king Daniel Alegebeye of Silver Spring, Md., with juniors Jenn Panek of Crofton, Md., and Foster McDaniel of Hendersonville, Tenn.; sophomores Kelsey Minyon of Millville, Del., and Tim Jarosinski of Towson, Md.; and first-year students Lina Kasaitis of Crofton, Md., and Quentin Watson of Hagerstown, Md.

Sorority Phi Sigma Sigma won first place in the student category of the Homecoming Parade.
Phi Sigma Sigma were the first place winners of the best float in the student category

McDaniel’s traditional Homecoming parade officially opened the game-day activities, and hundreds of Green Terror fans cheered on the team as they tailgated on the rim of the Kenneth Gill Stadium, undaunted by a 28-9 loss to Franklin & Marshall. Best floats in the student category were sororities Phi Sigma Sigma in first place (pictured above), Phi Kappa Sigma in second place and Alpha Sigma Tau in third place. The Crab Guys won in the Alumni category.

The 40th anniversary of the Social Work program at the college.

Celebrating the 40th anniversary of the Social Work program at the college were about 50 faculty, alumni and students, among them Mary Ellen Elwell ’50, who taught in the Sociology department, and Lauren Howe Shea ’09, the first recipient of the Mary Ellen Elwell Distinguished Social Work Award for a senior who best exemplifies the values of the social work profession.  

Alumna of the Year Janice Mooney Hobart flips the coin on the field.

An evening banquet Oct. 18 showcased the alumni-award winners, including Sports Hall of Fame inductees and culminated with the highest honor and presentation of the Alumna of the Year Janice Mooney Hobart ’63, M.Ed. ’78.

Other honors awarded at the banquet are Alumni College Service awards to Ellen Earp Baker M.Ed. ’87 and Donald Hobart ’62; Alumni Community Service awards to Otto Guenther ’63, Robert Hulburd ’77 and Herbert Sell ’57; and Alumni Professional Achievement awards to Ira Klemons ’69, Lisa Van Auken ’02 and Warren Watts ’62. Green Terror Sports Hall of Fame inductees are Douglas Barnes ’79, Jennifer Prowinski Bruno ’96, Franklin Kidd ’65, John Patrick ’80, Vincent Pedalino ’02 and John Trainor ’65.


See these photos in a larger format here

 
Junior Visit Day
April 21, 2014, 9:30 am
Student Solo Recital
April 21, 2014, 7:00 pm
The Ridington Lecture
April 22, 2014, 7:30 pm
Musician Brandon Stiles
April 22, 2014, 8:00 pm
Larry Hogan: What I’ve Learned
April 23, 2014, 4:30 pm
Quazy in the Quad
April 23, 2014, 5:00 pm
Graduate Open House
April 24, 2014, 5:30 pm
Student Chamber Music Ensembles
April 24, 2014, 7:00 pm
McDaniel Dance Company Recital
April 25, 2014, 7:00 pm
Animal House - Decker Auditorium
April 25, 2014, 9:00 pm
Spring Undergraduate Awards Ceremony
April 27, 2014, 12:00 am
Junior Open House
April 27, 2014, 1:00 pm
Children's Chorus of Carroll County
April 27, 2014, 2:00 pm
Children's Show
May 1, 2014, 6:30 pm
Spooky House
May 1, 2014, 6:30 pm
Laser Battle in the Quad
May 1, 2014, 7:00 pm