Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

Omicron Delta Kappa Class of 2018, left to right, Kristen Upton, Savannah Dawson, William Giles, Hanna Murchake, Matthew Meagher, Tabitha Schade. (Not pictured are Christina DeJoseph and Camden Ostrander)
April 25, 2017

More than 30 honors for academic achievement and leadership were awarded to juniors, sophomores and first-year students during the April 22 Spring Awards ceremony held in Decker Center Forum. Students were also named to two prestigious leadership honor societies, Omicron Delta Kappa and Trumpeters.

Spring Awards Ceremony Listing 2017

Academic Awards

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Major George N. Keady Award for Excellence in History – Cathryn A. Smith, junior from Silver Spring, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The H. Samuel Case '63, M.Ed. '66 and Susan Snodgrass Case '65, M.Ed. '84 Award for Excellence in Scholarly Research – Fangluo Chen, junior from Westminster, Md.

The Aristotle Award for Excellence in Communication – Devyn L. Voorheis, junior from Cary, N.C.

The Gordon B. Shelton '68 Award for Excellence in the Life Sciences – Dylan Knoll, junior from Bowie, Md.  

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Ralph Candler and Dorothy Prince John Award for Academic Excellence and Service to the College Community – Navagaye S. Simpson, sophomore from Silver Spring, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Wasyl Palijczuk Art Award – Rachel P. Wojnar, junior from Cumberland, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Charles J. Miller Award for Excellence in Mathematics and The David Brian Cross Memorial Award for Achievement in Mathematics – Darby R. Bortz, junior from Adamstown, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Anna J. Treff Award for Excellence in Pre-Medical or Biological Studies – Emma M. Perdue, junior from Grasonville, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Millard Milburn Rice Non-Fiction Writing Prize – Harper H. Gibson, sophomore from Annapolis, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

Maryland Association of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Achievement in Accounting Award – Daniel J. Smith, sophomore from Lancaster, Pa. 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Jean Alpaugh Award for Interdisciplinary Study – Tusannah M. Krauss, junior from Manchester, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Isabel Isanogle Royer Biology Scholarship – Riley M. Palmer, junior from Nashville, Tenn.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Ralph B. Price Scholarship – Thomas J. Davis, Jr., junior from Broomall, Pa.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The James P. Earp Sociology Award – Marquise A. Findley-Smith, junior from Baltimore 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The James D. Essig Memorial Scholarship – Kyle S. Parks, junior from Wilmington, Del.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The William McCormick, Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Tusannah M. Krauss, junior from Manchester, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Wentz Most Promising Art Freshman Prize – Daniela A. Yacobucci Lapaitis, first-year student from Columbia, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Outstanding Sophomore Art Award – Jonathan G. Nepini, sophomore from California, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Barry A. Winkelman Memorial Award – Brandon L. Rozanski, sophomore from Severn, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Felix Woodbridge Morley Memorial Award – Kory S. Williams, first-year student from Laurel, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship, Physics – Kenneth D. Porter, junior from Finksburg, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship, Chemistry – Thao N. Tran, junior from Annandale, Va. 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship, Chemistry – Phuc H. Truong, junior from San Jose, Calif.

Activity and Leadership Awards

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award and The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award – Shantae J. Byro, junior from Baltimore

The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award and The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award – Alexander J. Panagakos, junior from Hampstead, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award – Mable K. Buchanan, junior from Westminster, Md.

The Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award – Nicholas J. Over, III, junior from Westminster, Md.

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The Jane M. Prichard Memorial Award – Alexandra E. Tolle, junior from Woodstock, Md. 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony

The James B. Moore Memorial Award – Griffin J. Crowley, sophomore from Cape May, N.J. 

 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony
Phi Beta Kappa junior inductees with senior Lizzie DeRycke (l. to r.), Kristen Upton, Rebecca Debinski, Tusannah Krauss, Phuc Truong. (Not pictured, Jason Swartz)

Phi Beta Kappa

CLASS OF 2018

Inducted on April 2, 2017

Rebecca Debinski of Sykesville, Md.
Tusannah M. Krauss of Manchester, Md.
Jason Swartz of Dillsburg, Pa.
Phuc H. Truong of San Jose, Calif.
Kristen A. Upton of Chalfont, Pa. 

 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony
Omicron Delta Kappa Class of 2018, left to right, Kristen Upton, Savannah Dawson, William Giles, Hanna Murchake, Matthew Meagher, Tabitha Schade. (Not pictured are Christina DeJoseph and Camden Ostrander)

Omicron Delta Kappa, a national leadership honor society

CLASS OF 2018

Savannah M. Dawson of Westminster, Md.
Christina G. DeJoseph of Palmyra, N.J.
William J. Giles of LaVale, Md.
Matthew T. Meagher of Frederick, Md.
Hanna E. Murchake of Stevensville, Md.
Camden P. Ostrander of Rockville, Md.
Tabitha M. Schade of Allentown, Pa.
Kristen A. Upton of Chalfont, Pa. 

 

Students recognized at spring awards ceremony
Trumpeters, left to right, are Jocelyn Diaz, Tabitha Schade and William Giles. (Not pictured, Christina DeJoseph and Camden Ostrander)

Trumpeters, a leadership honor society recognizing exemplary qualities of leadership, integrity and sincerity

CLASS OF 2018

Christina G. DeJoseph of Palmyra, N.J.
Jocelyn Y. Diaz of Reisterstown, Md.
Camden P. Ostrander of Rockville, Md.
William J. Giles of LaVale, Md.
Tabitha M. Schade of Allentown, Pa.

 

Omicron Delta Kappa Class of 2018, left to right, Kristen Upton, Savannah Dawson, William Giles, Hanna Murchake, Matthew Meagher, Tabitha Schade. (Not pictured are Christina DeJoseph and Camden Ostrander)