Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony

Trumpeters, left to right, are Jocelyn Diaz, Tabitha Schade and William Giles.
May 01, 2018

More than 30 honors for academic achievement and leadership were awarded to juniors, sophomores and first-year students during the April 29 Spring Awards ceremony held in Decker Center Forum. Students were also named to two prestigious leadership honor societies, Omicron Delta Kappa and Trumpeters. Additionally, juniors who were inducted March 25 into the prestigious Phi Beta Kappa National Honor Society were recognized.

Spring Awards Ceremony Listing 2018

Academic Awards

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The H. Samuel Case '63, M.Ed. '66 and Susan Snodgrass Case '65, M.Ed. '84 Award for Excellence in Scholarly Research – Caitlin McCadden of Bethlehem, Pa.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Aristotle Award for Excellence in Communication – Atticus Rice of Portland, Ore.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Gordon B. Shelton '68 Award for Excellence in the Life Sciences – Taylor Bauman of Charlottesville, Va.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Ralph Candler and Dorothy Prince John Award for Academic Excellence and Service to the College Community – Nicolette Brookman of Sykesville, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Wasyl Palijczuk Art Award – Jonathan Nepini of California, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Charles J. Miller Award for Excellence in Mathematics and The David Brian Cross Memorial Award for Achievement in Mathematics – Timothy Banks of Owings Mills, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Charles J. Miller Award for Excellence in Mathematics and The David Brian Cross Memorial Award for Achievement in Mathematics – Ann Marshall of Ijamsville, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Anna J. Treff Award for Excellence in Pre-Medical or Biological Studies – Brandon Rozanski of Severn, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Millard Milburn Rice Non-Fiction Writing Prize – Sam Long of California, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
Maryland Association of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Achievement in Accounting Award – Morgan Collinson of Harwood, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Jean Alpaugh Award for Interdisciplinary Study – Kimberly Hernandez of Silver Spring, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Isabel Isanogle Royer Biology Scholarship – Harrison Curnutte of Westminster, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Ralph B. Price Scholarship – Anh Tuong of Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The James D. Essig Memorial Scholarship – Matthew Hopson of Middletown, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The William McCormick, Jr. Memorial Scholarship – Chade' Frazier of Baltimore

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Wentz Most Promising Art Freshman Prize – Sandesh Baral of Baltimore

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Outstanding Sophomore Art Award – Lauren Baughan of Owings Mills, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Felix Woodbridge Morley Memorial Award – Jacob Summerlin of Keymar, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship, Physics – Tim Sherwin of Westminster, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship, Chemistry – Elijah Williams of Mountain Top, Pa.

 

Not pictured

  • The Major George N. Keady Award for Excellence in History – Jack Del Nunzio of Sykesville, Md.

  • The James P. Earp Sociology Award – Monica McInerney of Bishopville, Md.

  • The Barry A. Winkelman Memorial Award – Andy Murphy of Eldersburg, Md.

  • The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship, Chemistry – Shannon Bernier of Ijamsville, Md.

Activity and Leadership Awards

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony

The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award – Gavin Gibson of Newark, Del.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award – Randy Hilleary of Bonney Lake, Wash.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
The Jane M. Prichard Memorial Award – Jasmin Chavez-Cruz of Falls Church, Va.

 

Not pictured

  • The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award– Yusrah Adebayo of Silver Spring, Md.

  • The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award – Billy Emerson of Germantown, Md.

  • The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award –Samantha Merkel of Baltimore

  • The James B. Moore Memorial Award – Carson Marshall of Brookeville, Md.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
Omicron Delta Kappa Class of 2019

Omicron Delta Kappa, a national leadership honor society

CLASS OF 2019

Jasmin Chavez-Cruz of Falls Church, Va.
Olivia Elbers of Phoenix, Md.
Sylvan Greyson of Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Julia Grinberg of Gaithersburg, Md.
Maia Hanlon of Madison, Wisc.
Taylor Hoey of Westminster, Md.
Ashly Nsangou of New Carrollton, Md.
Atticus Rice of Portland, Ore.
Angel Tuong of Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
Trumpeters, left to right, are Jasmin Chavez, Atticus Rice, Maia Hanlon and Sylvan Greyson. (Not pictured, Julia Grinberg)

Trumpeters, a leadership honor society recognizing exemplary qualities of leadership, integrity and sincerity

CLASS OF 2019

Jasmin Chavez-Cruz of Falls Church, Va.
Sylvan Greyson of Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Julia Grinberg of Gaithersburg, Md.
Maia Hanlon of Madison, Wisc.
Atticus Rice of Portland, Ore.

 

Students recognized at Spring awards ceremony
Phi Beta Kappa junior inductees Taylor Bauman and Elijah Williams

Phi Beta Kappa

CLASS OF 2019

Inducted on March 25, 2018

Taylor Bauman of Charlottesville, Va.
Christopher Shatzer of Taneytown, Md.
Elijah Williams of Mountain Top, Pa.

Trumpeters, left to right, are Jasmin Chavez, Atticus Rice, Maia Hanlon and Sylvan Greyson